Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Why won't my lawyer give back any of the $1500 retainer fee when I didn't end up using his services?

I paid a lawyer a retainer fee of $1500 dollars but then a couple months later my wife stated she wanted to do mediation instead of using lawyers. We did that and I asked my lawyer for a refund since he didn't do anything...I didn't end up needing his services. However he refuses to refund any of the $1500. This is a lot of money to pay someone for doing nothing. How can I get at least some of it back? Is he required to give it back? Any advice would be appreciated thanks!

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content