Skip to main content

Why is written informed consent required for medical situations such as surgery and psychiatric treatment in WISCONSIN?

Green Bay, WI |

Wisconsin law requires written informed consent for surgery and mental health treatment (unless court ordered). Why is that? Why is written informed consent required for medical situations such as surgery and mental health treatment in Wisconsin? Is it to show that the treatment is voluntary?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

In WI and in most states the public policy is that we as a society want patients, not doctors that have a financial interest in medical care, to make decisions about what care to receive.

Posted

Written consent is required so that a patient contemplating treatment is informed of the possible risks and/or complications attendant with procedure so that they can make an informed decision about their treatment. Years ago, operations, sometimes experimental in nature, as well as medical research was conducted on people without their knowledge of side effects, complications, ect. Informed consent is the mechanism by which a patient knows what the risks are and gives concent to them.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer