Skip to main content

Whose property is the employee time card? The employer's or the employee's?

San Francisco, CA |

The question is whether an employer can require all employees to keep their time cards in the time card rack or whether an employee can keep his time card somewhere else and just put in back in the rack right before pay day.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Time cards and time records belong to the employer. Employees cannot take their timecards home.



This was a very helpful answer.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer