Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Who would inherit, my aunt's estate if she dies intestate in Washington State

Scenario.

My aunt dies intestate. She:

• Had no spouse (she never married)

• Had no children (born or adopted)

• Has no living Parents (they died in 1970’s/1980’s)

• Has no living siblings – she had one brother, my father, who died in 2012

• Has three living nieces/nephews (myself and two sisters)

• Has no living grandparents

• Has some living cousins but I am not exactly sure who and where they are

If she dies intestate, would my aunt’s estate get split across myself and my sisters? Or would we also have to start tracking down other living relatives (cousins and the like).

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content