Skip to main content

Who is entitled to an engagement ring after the engagement is broken off?

Chicago, IL |

Brother in law charged ring on credit card account, couple had a joint account and repaid brother in law after tax returns were received, female gave ring back after moving out of joint residence (3 months ago) and officially broke off relationship approx 1 month ago, female and family are now texting and calling male harassing him stating she paid for said ring.

+ Read More

Filed under: Credit Marriage Appeals
Attorney answers 3


In Vann v. Vehrs, the Illinois Appellate Court stated that a previous ruling in the 1986 case Harris v. Dams meant that if an engagement was broken unilaterally by one party for any reason, that party forfeits all rights to the engagement ring

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein


Newer case law seems too indicate that if the engagement is broken before the marriage, the ring must be returned to the purchaser.


The ring usually goes back to the giver (generally the man,) , but in this instance, if the purchaser was the woman, she should get the ring back. Your question is a little confusing but whoever paid for the ring should have the ring. If neither wants it, it should be sold and the proceeds go to whoever purchased it.


Whoever actually paid for the ring should get it back.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer