Skip to main content

Which state bar exam is easiest to pass in the USA?

Omaha, NE |

i am a foregn educated lawyer (UK) wanting to work as an attorney in the USA. I hear that different states have varrying degrees of difficulty in its bar exams.

which is the easier one???

+ Read More

Filed under: Education law
Attorney answers 3


There is no single answer, and this question in inappropriate for this forum.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.


I would suggest you look at the pass/fail rate to give you some guide. Most have been made easier due to the preparation course work for the bar exam.

Most lawyers will give you a free consultation if you ask for one. We do this all the time, but remember that our time is valuable and you should stay with the people who help you the most.


The one that your law school implicitly expected you to take. State-specific "orientation" inevitably colors a law school education.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.



What do you mean by "colour" in this context exactly ?