Skip to main content

Which countries can a refugee visit with a US travel document without a visa.

Washington, DC |
Attorney answers 3

Posted

You need to review each countries visa policy. Usually this information can be found on the country's website or by contacting the country's consulate in the U.S.

Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (866) 456-­8654, wendy@myatorneyusa.com, www.myattorneyusa.com. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this answer, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the answer without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney. Provision of information on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., nor is it intended to do so.

Posted

Until you become a permanent resident or U.S. citizen then visa requirements are tied to your country of nationality but best is always to check with the country or their website to see their courrent requremnts. these are dictated by the country you are visiting and not be the U,.S.. I recommend you apply for your permanent residency as soon as possible as this will facilitate your travel.

--
Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration Law

2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
Fax: (619) 923-3277
website: www.immigrateme.com

Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Posted

None. Your national passport determines which country you can visit without a visa, except this is not very wise to travel on your national passport because it fundamentally goes against your claim, no matter what country you travel too. Hence, RTF would be the proper document for travel and that one requires visa to each and every country, even to Canada, I believe.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.