Skip to main content

Where to fill I-129 petition for H-1B extension (Premium Processing) if employer is located in Pennsylvania?

Mount Laurel, NJ |

USCIS website (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=9eafabcdcb3e6210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD) says: "H-1B employers filing petitions which are cap exempt must file such petitions exclusively at the California Service Center at one of the addresses provided below. Petitions that are filed in error at the Vermont Service Center will be rejected.". Then below is a chart that provides different information.
Is H-1B extension filled in Pennsylvania as Premium Processing "Cap Exempt" and should be send to California Service Center or is just a "regular" petition and can be send to Vermont?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Attorney who is filing should know the answer to this. :)

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.

Asker

Posted

Good catch Anu :) We are a small company and we don't have a lawyer, maybe we should have one :)

Anu Gupta

Anu Gupta

Posted

Good idea, especially with what the CIS is doing with H1s at this time!

Posted

I would use the Fedex address for CA Center but add Premium Processing on the address line (much like the address for CA Premium Processing on the first part of the Chart). Good luck!

Contact: 860-548-2629 or dbucin@uks.com. This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide, any legal advice.   By viewing this answer you understand and expressly agree that there is no attorney-client relationship between you and the attorney who authored the answer.  Should you need legal advice, please contact a licensed attorney who practices in this area.  Readers of this answer and the information contained herein should not act upon any information contained in this answer without seeking legal counsel.

Asker

Posted

Unfortunately Dana you were wrong. Documents were returned by USCIS.

Dana Roxana Bucin

Dana Roxana Bucin

Posted

Hopefully they at least told you where they expect you to file. Have you solved this question yet? My suggestion was reasonable in light of the confusing USCIS instructions. No one can read USCIS bureaucrats minds. If you still can't figure this out (and by the looks of it, no attorney on this forum can), call USCIS directly at their national no.

Posted

Your attorney should know where to file the H-1B.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

---------
Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Posted

Your lawyer can tell you, or:

www.BulgarianImmigrationlawyer.com

www.Immigration-Lawyer-NJ.com

John Lassen 1-877-252-4630