Skip to main content

Where to file claim to return inheritance

Shelton, WA |

inheritance in legal form awarded and untimely death of trustee holding personal family inheritance items had a daughter who claims items at time of death held in house of deceased are hers. i believe morally and legally unfounded. attempts to have any discussion or bipartisan mediation declined. no family members contacted upon death of sister. no mass or services were given. last wishes for final ash burial not observed. what court do we go thruogh to solve this unheard of dellima.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


You should re-post this on the probate forum.

This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this Answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes