Skip to main content

Where do I file an unjust enrichment case?

Chicago, IL |

The defendant lives in the third municipal district of cook county. Can I file this case in Rolling Meadows or do I have to file in Chancery at the Daley Center?

+ Read More

Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes
Attorney answers 1

Posted

It depends upon how much money you are looking for. If it's a small claim. you can file it in the burbs. Otherwise, take it to the Daley Center.

Asker

Posted

Claim is for about $4,500. File in Rolling Meadows?

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

You can. It’s up to you.

Asker

Posted

Judy, I'm sorry, you know I admire you. You're a great person. I'm sorry for harassing you. I'm just a lun that's all.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Ms. Goldstein.

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

You are welcome, asker.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer