Skip to main content

When will USCIS notify regarding the H1b 2014 lottery results. My H1b is filed on Apr 1 by my company form India. Still no news

New York, NY |

When will USCIS notify regarding the H1b 2014 lottery results. My H1b is filed on Apr 1 by my company form India. Still no news. Can you pls help

+ Read More

Attorney answers 5

Posted

This will depend on whether you filed by premium processing. Those selected and filed by premium processing will hear by April 30

Asker

Posted

thanks for your answer. I am not sure if my application is selected in lottery. How can i know that and whne can i know that? I am not looking for whether my application is approved or rejected. I am just concerned when will i know if it is selected in lottery?

Posted

Premium processing cases are being input into the system this week. Upon completion, CIS will then begin working on the non-premium processing cases. They'll send out all relevant receipt notices and then they'll send out rejection notices.

Asker

Posted

thanks for your answer. I am not sure if my application is selected in lottery. How can i know that and whne can i know that? I am not looking for whether my application is approved or rejected. I am just concerned when will i know if it is selected in lottery?

Posted

End of April

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Posted

Either end of the month, or later, depending on how the papers were filed.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.