Skip to main content

When can I leave my house legally with my parents consent?

Ponchatoula, LA |

I want to move out of my house as soon as possible. Not because I'm abused or anything. Just because.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

To literally answer your question, "When can I leave my house legally with my parents consent?"

Any time. I'm assuming you mean WITHOUT your parents consent. 18 years old. The age of majority in Louisiana is 18.

--
The answer given here should be considered general in nature and should not be considered legal advice, or that there has been an attorney-client relationship established. It is always suggested to retain the counsel of a lawyer for legal advice specific to your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer