Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

When can I expect my bankruptcy attorney to file my initial petition??

I started paying my attorney for the retainer about two months ago recently I had a judgment come up that is going to affect my driving privilege in Washington state when I let my attorney know about this he said yeah we need to get it filed, but after all my paperwork, they scheduled me for initial review 4 weeks later after I paid all his fees. I feel like he is going to just “allow” my license suspension to happen when filing the petition will stop it from happening

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings