Skip to main content

When can I end child support?

Dartmouth, MA |

I have been paying child support for the past 13 years in Massachusetts...she is currently 20 years old ( 1 14 1993) she will be graduataing UMASS DARTMOUTH in the spring of 2014 ..will I be able to cease Child Support at that point? Thanks John

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6

Best Answer
Posted

Child support can last until 23 so long as a child is enrolled full-time in an undergraduate educational program & is principally dependent upon the parents. If the child reaches the age of 21 & graduates from college, the support may then be termianted.

This answer is for general informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Asker

Posted

grad school?

Karen M. Buckley

Karen M. Buckley

Posted

No only undergraduate, and no longer than 23.

Asker

Posted

do i need to see a lawyer before ending child support when she graduates college? > -- Mr Grimes

Posted

Congratulation on your child graduating. You will need to look closely at the separation agreement language regarding the termination date of child support. Usually it is defined in the agreement. You should consult with a qualified family law attorney if you have any other questions.

Advice provided is of a general nature to provide guidance. Divorce law is state specific. One should always check the laws in their home jurisdiction. An attorney-client relationship is not intended or established through provided responses.

Posted

In all likelihood yes you will be able to stop making payments once she finishes school. If the support is going through DOR then you might have to take a few extra steps to terminate support though.
Sincerely,

Karla Mansur, Esq.
Law Office of Karla M. Mansur, LLC
81 Middle Street
Concord, MA 01742
P: (978) 341-5040 / F: (978) 401-0687
www.mansurlaw.com

I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state

Posted

Child Support continues until emancipation. Emancipation will not be considered, as others have said, until 23 if they are still in school. Emancipation can also occur as defined in your separation agreement, if different. You should consult an experienced family law attorney to help prepare a potential modification.

Kyle Piro is a licensed attorney in Massachusetts. All answers are based on Massachusetts law and should not be construed as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed by Attorney Piro answering your question. It is advisable to consult with an attorney about your personal legal concerns.

Posted

It depends if your order has a self-terminating clause. And it
should; it not file a Modification before the termination date
seeking termination.

Does this answer your question?

henry lebensbaum, esq.

300 Brickstone Square, Ste 201

Andover, ma 01810

(978) 749-3606

420 Common St., Ste 101

Lawrence, MA 01840

(978) 685-2690

lebensbaum@verizon.net

I usually check email every few hours during the day.

(by appointment only)

PLEASE NOTE that:

The information contained in this e-mail message is intended only
for the personal and confidential use of the recipient(s) named
above. This message may be an attorney-client communication and/or
work product and as such is privileged and confidential. If the
reader of this message is not the intended recipient or an agent
responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are
hereby notified that you have received this e-mail in error. Any
review, dissemination distribution, or copying of this message is
strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error,
please notify us immediately by e-mail and delete the original
message.

Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. It is important to note that your child support obligation may not automatically end. You may need to file a complaint for modification to technically end this obligation. That being said.... it may take up to 8 months before you are heard by a judge. The good news is that you may be entitled to "compensation" up to the time that you file the complaint for modification. DO NOT stop paying this obligation if you are unsure, you may be held in contempt.
Also, on a good note, if you are not entitled to cease the obligation you may be able to have it reduced, the child support guidelines do not necessary apply to children over 18 years of age.
Why not contact an attorney who offers a free consultation? You can't loose....

This response is not intended, nor does it constitute an attorney client relationship. The answer given shall not be relied upon as legal guidance. You should retain counsel for legal representation, to provide you a more detailed and accurate answer to your question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer