Skip to main content

What would the maximum and least time a person could recieve if charged with doctor shopping

Lawrenceburg, TN |

if a father used his sons name and s.s number and went to different drs. then when the son went to the hospital for treatment they arrested the son for dr shopping

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

It sounds like son and father need competent local criminal defense attorney's.

A violation of TCA sec. 53-11-402 (prescription drug fraud) is a class D felony. A class D felony is subject to not less than two (2) years nor more than twelve (12) years in prison (the actual number of years would be determined by a number of factors). In addition, the jury may assess a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), unless otherwise provided by statute (53-11-402 allows for fines ranging from $1,000.00 to $100,000.00 depending on the schedule of the drug).

Additionally, a person could be prosecuted for the underlying drug possession.

Legal Disclaimer. This communication is not intended to create, and does not create, an attorney-client relationship between you and James Ronald Tucker, Jr. Thus, your receipt or transmission of information to or from the James Ronald Tucker, Jr. alone does not create an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. James Ronald Tucker, Jr. assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. The legal information herein provided is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended as professional counsel and should not be used as such. You should contact a competent attorney in your area to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem.