Skip to main content

What to do if you are being falsely accused of vandalism?

Orlando, FL |

if you are being falsely acussed of vandalism, from hearsay should act right away, or wait to see if its really true? or how can you find out if you are being accused or if a report has been filed?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

If you are accused of vandalism, your contact will be through a police officer sent to take a report or a detective, either way, tell them you will make a statement only with your attorney present. Call a criminal lawyer now in your city and tell him your story. Do not make any statements on the internet or social media. Best of luck.

This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. El abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales de Acidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, y Abogado de Acidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Posted

The police would call you or cite you. Don't make any statement, and just retain a local criminal lawyer if charged.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Posted

If it is not true deny it. However, to be safe an attorney should deny it for you. Using an attorney preserves your right against self-incrimination. Good luck.

-Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.org Mike@jslaw.org This posting is provided for “information purposes” only and should not be relied upon as "legal advice." Nothing transmitted from this posting constitutes the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Applicability of the legal principles discussed here may differ substantially in individual situations or in different jurisdictions.

Asker

Posted

This is where we are confused. she recieved the phone call and was accused by the cousin and was told she was going to jaol they are pressing charges. We have not heard anything from the police or anything. so what we need to know is should we wait around and see what will happen? Or will and attorney be able to do anything? She wants to avoid jail because she did not do it

Michael Ryan Juarez

Michael Ryan Juarez

Posted

Consult with a criminal defense attorney.