Skip to main content

What steps should I take to recover my stolen phone from a flea market

Miami, FL |

Hello. My phone was stolen on June 29th at a laundromat. I searched and couldnt find it. I remembered that I had an application called "LookOut" which allowed me to Track my phone down to a location. Upon completion of the search, The phone was directed to a local flea market. Im assuming the phone was sold. I am going to get a police report tomorrow morning. Im not sure what other actions I should take.

+ Read More

Filed under: Police interrogation
Attorney answers 2


Contact the police and provide them with all of this information. You could also contact your phone service provider to inform them that your phone was stolen. Aside from getting law enforcement involved, there is nothing else you could or should do.

This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.


Its all in the police's hands. You can also contact your insurance company.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer