Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

What should I do?

When my son was 2, I started dating the man he calls dad now. He's almost 11. His bio father has not spoken to him since he was 2. I'm wondering if, god forbid, something happens to me, if there is a chance he would be able to stay with the only man he's ever known as his dad. He would absolutly fight with all he could to keep him. But I'm wondering if he would have a chance. There is even court documents that have his father flat out saying he never told him he couldnt call (he's 700 miles away) he just doesnt. Would my son have a say in this??

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF