Skip to main content

What's the difference between "insufficiency of process" and "insufficient service of process"?

Orlando, FL |

In Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.140(b) has some defenses that can be raised in a motion to dismiss. The following are among them: (4) insufficiency of process, (5) insufficiency of service of process. What is the difference between these two?

+ Read More

Filed under: Motion to dismiss
Attorney answers 1

Posted

Process refers to the documents themselves (and, of course, their content), whereas service of process refers to the manner in which the documents were presented/delivered/served to the defendant.

Any answer(s), and/or comment(s) provided are not legal advice, should not be relied on in lieu of consulting with an attorney, nor are they intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Those readers and / or posters who believe that they may have legal claim(s) should seek the advice of an attorney who is licensed to practice in the relevant jurisdiction.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer