Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

What locks are required for interior apartment doors? Are deadbolts, or some type of secure locks required. Keys for all locks?

Before signing the lease on our apartment, the broker told us a number of relatively minor maintenance issues would be fixed - at the final walk through the day of the lease signing a few were still open, which he promised were being addressed. Of course, once the lease was signed, nothing else happened, and the landlord said none of these would be fixed, as they are planning on renovating the building within the year and won't put any money into it. The main issue is that we have no deadbolts - just a simple doorknob lock I can open with a subway card in 5 seconds. Also, we have a second entrance for which we have no key - we can exit it and lock it from the inside, but no way to unlock from the outside.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF