Skip to main content

What legal paperwork and licenses do we need to do before getting married?

Mobile, AL |

I want to get married without wedding. We are thinking of going to court and just get papers. What legal paperwork and licenses do we need to do before getting married?

.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Just call the city and the county. They will tell you what you need to bring with you to obtain a marriage license. I'm licensed in California although the rules in each state are generally the same. Congratulations on your upcoming marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer