Skip to main content

What legal basis does the Washington State Department of Licensing use to record non-criminal out-of-state traffic convictions?

Bellevue, WA |

It is true things like the Driver Licensing Compact (DLC) are signed by the State of Washington, but even for this DLC, RCW 46.21.010 only authorizes the State to record out-of-state convictions in the case of vehicular homicide, DUI/DUIIs, traffic felonies and hit-and-runs.

So what legally permits the Department of Licensing to record out-of-state convictions such as speeding tickets?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


ARTICLE IV -- Effect of Conviction

(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state, in the case of convictions for:

(1) Vehicular homicide;

(2) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug, or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;

(3) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;

(4) Failure to stop and render aid in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another.

(b) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this Article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) hereof as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this Article.



This RCW excerpt does not authorize the Department of Licensing to record speeding tickets



The question remains unanswered. Any other takers?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer