Skip to main content

What lawyer would i need for my rights?

Staten Island, NY |

Jut a quick question from(new york) i was able to by tobacco products after my birthday which was april 26th of 2014 (18) and now in new york they just chaged the legal age to buy tobacco products to 21 in late may of this month. not that they took my rights away i was wondering it there is any legal action i can take for having my rights taken away?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


There is no "right" to buy tobacco. The government can certainly regulate the age at which someone can purchase tobacco, especially given the health risks to tobacco use. While you can always consult with attorneys who are familiar with government regulatory issues, I doubt you have a case to pursue...

THESE COMMENTS MUST NOT BE CONSIDERED LEGAL ADVICE. Comments made on websites such as are provided for information purposes only, and you should not base a decision to act or refrain from acting based upon this answer. The only way to determine how the law may apply to your particular situation is to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation. That relationship is established by the execution of a written agreement for legal services. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.


Any lawyer who handles litigation can represent you. This case will cost you thousands of dollars to persue.

The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.


There is frivolous legal action you could take that is expensive and won't survive summary judgment. If you want to light up at 18 move to less of a nanny state.

Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever rely upon any statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section. There is no attorney-client privilege based on this interaction. I am not your attorney and there is no attorney-client privilege up until the moment that we have a signed engagement letter with a clear understanding regarding fees - at which point we will not be discussing your legal issue online on a public Q&A board that anyone in the world can view. You should find an attorney that can best represent your interests: using the Avvo lawyer search is one of many possible utilities online to collect names of lawyers you might be interested in meeting with offline to discuss your legal issue in full detail so the legal advice can be tailored to the specific facts of your legal issue.


If you were able to find enough people willing to join you in a "class action" suit, maybe - but it's a very expensive proposition. And, since there's no money to be won, no attorney is going to take it on any sort of contingency fee basis. Therefore, for practical purposes, it's not worth pursuing. Reminds of of when I was around your age and the drinking age went from 18 to 19, then to 21. Many of my friends lost the right to drink in NY. It was there tough luck, but rest assured, they did not stop drinking.

I'm just 3 "helpful" answers away from a free toaster-oven! I may be guessing or not licensed in your state. No atty/client relationship exists.