Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What kind of lawyer do I need for a dispute with a home improvement contractor?

We are having problems with our home renovation contractor. Basically the problem is that he hasn't been here for more than 2 months and is now refusing to come back to complete the work until we pay another installment. Our problem is that we are not satisfied with some of the work done so far and feel that he has not completed everything required for the next installment. Our hope is to get out of the contract and have another contractor finish the project. Should we go specifically to a lawyer that deals with contract law or would a general litigation, etc. lawyer suffice?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF