Skip to main content

What is the statute of limitations on police misconduct

San Diego, CA |

I was arrested, stood trial,and was acquitted for a case 15 years after the fact.
Details include police misconduct and perjury with respect to the arrest.
Google Gordon Noble Imperial Beach Cold Case for more info

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Wow, that's crazy. So, when were you, finally, acquitted? (You have 6 months to file a claim, against a governmental entity, to sue at the state court level...)

Asker

Posted

is there any recourse after that

Malosack Berjis

Malosack Berjis

Posted

When were you acquitted?

Asker

Posted

23 months ago

Malosack Berjis

Malosack Berjis

Posted

You really need to consult with a civil rights attorney ASAP.

Asker

Posted

thank you very much Do you know anyone locally??? It's a really good case against SD County

Malosack Berjis

Malosack Berjis

Posted

No, unfortunately, I do not. However, you can use Avvo's "Find a Lawyer" search function to find one locally. Best of luck to you.

Posted

I'm sorry to hear about this situation, but I'm really glad that your lawyer was able to beat the charges. Sounds like she did an excellent job.

From the article I just read it seems like you were arrested in Dec 2011. When was the trial? Like the other attorney here has stated, the SOL is 6 months on these cases.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer