Skip to main content

What is the Statute of limitations for a payday loan in washington?

Vancouver, WA |

I had a payday loan that I was last able to make a payment on in augest of 2008. I have since lost my job and have not been able to make another payment. I got the loan online from another state but lived in washington.

+ Read More

Filed under: Debt
Attorney answers 2

Posted

In Washington, suits based on a breach of contract (like not repaying your loan) or accounts receivable must be filed within 6 years of the breach.

Answers to questions are for general purposes only. They are not legal advice and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

To expand on Mr. Dore’s answer… It is correct that your payday loan, which was founded on a written contract, does have a statute of limitations of 6 years. However, if the creditor actually reduces the debt to a judgment the debt could linger for a period of 10 years from the date of the judgment. In addition, in the State of Washington a judgment could be renewed for an additional period of 10 years. So although you can only be sued for the debt in the next 6 years, if a judgment is taken it could follow you for an additional 20 years

Disclaimer: I provide information about the law designed to help users safely cope with their own legal needs. But legal information is not the same as legal advice -- the application of law to an individual's specific circumstances. Although I go to great length to make sure my information is accurate and useful, I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that my information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer