Skip to main content

What is the punishment in the state of ky perry co ..for charges of fleeing or evading police 2 degree and hindering prosecution

London, KY |
Attorney answers 2

Posted

These are both crimes in KY. You need a criminal defense attorney to represent you. www.kacdl.net

The statutes are reproduced below:

Kentucky Revised Statutes

Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

Chapter 520. ESCAPE AND OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO CUSTODY

Current through 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 134

§ 520.100. Fleeing or evading police in the second degree

(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when: (a) As a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer who has an articulable reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed by the person fleeing, and in fleeing or eluding the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, physical injury to any person; or
(b) While operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a recognized direction to stop his vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer.

(2) No offense is committed under this section when the conduct involved constitutes a failure to comply with a directive of a traffic control officer.
(3) Fleeing or evading police in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

Cite as KRS 520.100

History. Effective: July 15, 2002
Amended 2002, Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 8, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 162, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 178, effective January 1, 1975.
==============================================================================
Kentucky Revised Statutes

Title 50. KENTUCKY PENAL CODE

Chapter 520. ESCAPE AND OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO CUSTODY

Current through 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 134

§ 520.130. Hindering prosecution or apprehension in the second degree

(1) A person is guilty of hindering prosecution or apprehension in the second degree when, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another who is being sought in connection with the commission of a criminal offense, he renders assistance to such person.
(2) Hindering prosecution or apprehension in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

Cite as KRS 520.130

History. Effective: January 1, 1975
Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 181, effective January 1, 1975.
==================================================================================

I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

Frank Mascagni III

Frank Mascagni III

Posted

A Class A misdemeanor carries a penalty of up to 365 days in jail and/or a max. fine up to $500.00, plus court costs of about $135.00

Posted

Since both are Class A misdemeanors, the penalties are a $500 fine and/or up to 12 months in jail, plus court costs.

Kristin M. Russell is an attorney licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Per Avvo guidelines, these answers are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. This response does not create an attorney/client relationship.