Skip to main content

What is the possibility of a person getting arrested for "doctor shopping" for narcotics?

Stoneham, MA |

That person lives in Massachusetts. That person is not sure what the laws are for "doctor shopping" in order to get narcotics even though if that person does not have any symptoms anymore (used to be in pain but got better). That person had stopped several months ago and is getting professional treatment now for his/her addiction.
Will that person be arrested regardless if he/she had stopped doing so?
That person never ever had been arrested in the past - clean record.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The issue is whether or not he/she broke any laws by misrepresenting their needs, committing fraud, etc. If a crime was committed, and someone finds out and reports it, in theory he/she could still be prosecuted even if now clean and in treatment.

Our replies to Avvo questions should not be considered specific legal advice to any individual, and no attorney-client relationship is formed with you. Our aim is to provide general principles that may be useful to the Avvo community as a whole. You should seek individual legal advice pertaining to your specific factual situation, and the laws applicable to your jurisdiction. Moore & Moore Attorneys at Law -- thelaw@mytrustedlawyer.com

Posted

Doctor shopping is not a crime. The patient and the Doctor are the only ones who are in a position to "know" what transpired in the exam room, if the patient told the Doctor he was in pain and the Doctor believed him and prescribed narcotics the Doctor believed him. That leaves the Patient, he knows what was in his mind and body at the time. I would say, short of him walking into the police/DA;s office and telling them he obtained narcotics through fraud and providing evidence against himself in court, against his attorneys advice, he's probably fine.

These are generic informational answers, not to be construed as legal advice or creating an Attorney client relationship. If you have a legal issue, you should always consult an Attorney in your jurisdiction. You wouldn't ask a surgeon to talk you through a heart transplant via email, don't expect to do the same with a legal matter.