Skip to main content

What is the penalty for contempt of court violation of child visitation?

Tampa, FL |

I live out of state and have a visitation order from a divorce. When it is time for my visits, my ex comes up with reasons and excuses of why i cant see my child. The reoccurring one is that my kid tells me she doesnt want to see me the week of visitation. My child and I have a great relationship. She will say shes mad at me (cant explain why) and that she doesnt want to see me. My child is only 5 years old!! Her mother used to do this BEFORE the visitation order as well. I dont have money to buy tickets to fly to FL for them not to be home. What types of penalties will the court impose on my ex for violating the order and turning the child against me? I am becoming tired of the situation and its not fair to my child to be deprived of a father.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Best Answer
Posted

I agree with the advice of the prior post. However, you should probably act now in order for the Judge to see that you are not going to stand by and let this happen. Sometimes a Judge will look at a Contempt case based on how the parties react to a situation. If the Court knows that you are taking a proactive stance to see your children, the Court will view the case differently than if you let it go on.

Asker

Posted

Nothing will happen. My brother filed a motion against his ex for not allowing him to see his kids for two months. The judge said "this is petty and I do not have time for this. Motion dismissed". How would she like it if she didn't see her children for two months? How petty would that seem to her? Florida has by far the worse judicial system in the US.

Posted

Well, depending on how many times she has done this to you the penalties will increase. The Court could hold her in contempt of court and fine her with your attorney's fees and costs associated with the botched visitation. You would want to make sure that you have documented that you designated the dates you were coming to florida and if she actually consents ( not sure if you get this from your question) and then renegs on the agreement. That woudl be ideal for court. You have a long road to go, if she is also interferring with you skyping to your child that would also show the court how she is attempting to alienate you.

Good luck.

Kathy George, Esq.
www.flmaritallaw.com

Asker

Posted

Nothing will happen. My brother filed a motion against his ex for not allowing him to see his kids for two months. The judge said "this is petty and I do not have time for this. Motion dismissed". How would she like it if she didn't see her children for two months? How petty would that seem to her? Florida has by far the worse judicial system in the US.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer