Skip to main content

What is the min. & max. Sentence for a HO Traffic Offendor

Jacksonville, FL |
Attorney answers 2

Posted

It really depends on what a person is actually charged with. The charge of Driving While License Suspended as a Habitual Traffic Offender (DWLS HTO) for non-financial reasons is a third degree felony punishable by a maximum of 5 years incarceration. There is no mandatory minimum sentence. The Grand Theft depends on the value of the property alleged to have been taken. Assuming it is $300 or more, but less than $5,000, then it is also a third degree punishable by a maximum of 5 years with no mandatory minimum.

Of course, it also depends on a person's prior criminal history that gets added to a person's "score sheet."

Posted

The above answer is correct. In addition, driving offenses score very low on a person's guidelines but if one has serious prior offenses, the guidelines may call for mandatory prison sentences. Of course, the State and court can give sentences below the guidelines if there is a statutory reason to depart.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer