Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What is the law in Massachusetts regarding knowingly lying about STD test results and subsequently infecting another person?

Person A takes a documented STD test and discovers that they a venereal disease, specifically herpes.

Person A lies about their STD test results to person B.

Persons A then engages in a sexual relationship with person B, and knowingly puts person B at risk of contracting the disease.

Person B subsequently does contract the disease.

| 2 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Sponsored Listings