Skip to main content

What is the immigration poverty level for 2010?

Florida |

Good Morning,

I would like to know the poverty level for 2 person in 2010?

We will file my papers soon based on my marriage to my hubby.

I have not found any information yet!

Thank you to all of you!

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration
Attorney answers 2

Posted

The 2009 Poverty Guidelines - link below - are still in effect. Look at the last line at the bottom of the page, where it says that these went into effect in February (not January 1) 2009 and remain in effect until new guidelines come out in the spring of 2010.

This is why you might want to consult an attorney about handling your case. contrary to what most people think, this is a lot more complicated than just filling out forms - with many small details that can throw you off unless you do this all the time and learn them.

Speak to a lawyer.

Posted

Hello:

If you do not meet the minimum poverty guidelines, you can certainly file a joint affidavit of support from any lawful permanent resident or U.S. Citizen who is willing to help. Please see more below.

Regards,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law