Skip to main content

What is the easiest way for a person to remove themselves from a property deed-full rights of survivorship...

Fort Lauderdale, FL |

My boyfriend and I purchased a home in south Florida 3 years ago. We are going our separate ways. He would like to be removed from the mortgage and hence deed. What is the easiest way to do this?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer
Posted

Your boyfriend can relinquish his ownership interest in the home by deeding the property to you and recording the deed. However, removing his liability under the mortgage is more difficult. To do this you will either have to get the mortgage lender to release him from liability (which is difficult to accomplish) or refinance the property in your name alone (which may also be difficult with the tight mortgage credit market). If you are unsure of your rights or responsibilities as a home owner and mortgagor, you should consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Mr Deason. This is very useful and sound information. I appreciate your help!

Posted

He probably can't be removed from the mortgage unless you refinance, but he could deed his interest in the house to you. A local attorney could draw a deed for you at little cost.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Ms Smith. This is very good information and I appreciate such a timely response! Again, many thanks!

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. Your boyfriend can deed the property to you and you can record the deed in the public records. Title to the property will then be only in your name. However, in order for him to be removed from the mortgage, you will most likely have to refinance.

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. The information contained in this Website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this site, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from an attorney licensed in the recipient's state.

Asker

Posted

Thank you Natalie. This is very helpful and I appreciate your time and assistance! Sincerely Renee'