Skip to main content

What is the collateral evidence rule in evidence law?

Los Angeles, CA |

What is the collateral evidence rule in evidence law?

+ Read More

Filed under: Evidence
Attorney answers 2

Posted

First year law student?

Asker

Posted

Maybe. Explain the rule and give me examples.

Sagar P. Parikh

Sagar P. Parikh

Posted

Google.

Asker

Posted

Have you ever challenge something as collateral evidence during a trial?

Sagar P. Parikh

Sagar P. Parikh

Posted

Nope

Posted

Annoying...

This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.

Asker

Posted

Have you ever applied it in a court setting?