Skip to main content

What is the age limit to date and or have sex with a minor in the state of illinios? i am a 17 years old gilr dating at 23 male.

Taylorville, IL |

i am a seventeen year old girl living in the state of illinios. also i live on my own without an adult. i have been dating the same boy for almost a year now. he just turned 23 last week. we are a 5 years and 9 monthes a part.

+ Read More

Filed under: Children's rights
Attorney answers 3

Posted

This is a criminal law question.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Peggy M. Raddatz

Peggy M. Raddatz

Posted

Answered 2 days ago. The age of consent in Illinois is 17. However, it is illegal for a person 18 or older to commit sexual acts on a person under the age of 18 if he/she has a position of authority or trust over the victim. (720 ILCS 5/12-15) Sec. 12-15. Criminal sexual abuse. ...(c) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was less than 5 years older than the victim. Sec. 12-16. Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse. ...(d) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.

William Emil Cassara

William Emil Cassara

Posted

Thanks. It appears the relationship started when he was 16.

Peggy M. Raddatz

Peggy M. Raddatz

Posted

You are welcome counsel!

Posted

You are not dating a 23 year old boy. You are dating a man. You need to determine the age of consent in IL.

This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship with Mr. Cassara.

Peggy M. Raddatz

Peggy M. Raddatz

Posted

See comment under my answer.

Posted

The age of consent in Illinois is 17; however, there are numerous pitfalls with Illinois law. If someone occupies a position of trust or authority over the other individual, it is illegal for the older individual to engage sex acts with the younger person.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer