Skip to main content


Tacoma, WA |

im middle of divorce.. and me and my attorney kept delay our plea dates..

but we got STATUS CONFERENCE HEARING and after 1 week we got trial date too..

what is exactly means? STATUS CONFERENCE HEARING

if i don't agree my divorce on STATUS CONFERENCE HEARING, do i have to go trial?

if i agree, then it will be settle everything on STATUS CONFERENCE HEARING date? No Trial?
No Court?
Or even i agree everything on STATUS CONFERENCE HEARING date and then do i need to go trial?

thank you

+ Read More

Filed under: Divorce Mediation
Attorney answers 3


Status conference hearings provide you and your divorcing spouse the opportunity to update the court on the progress of your case. For example, if you've reached an agreement with your spouse outside of court using mediation, you can inform the court at the status conference. I recommend that you ask your attorney to provide some more detailed guidance about the divorce process in order to clear up any questions you may have. Good luck.


A status conference is to inform the court on what exactly is going on in the case. It is not actually a hearing. Both sides simply inform the court of the facts of the status of the case. Discuss this with your own lawyer.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.


Normally a status conference is scheduled because you or your spouse have not followed the case schedule, or have missed mandatory deadlines. At the status conference the judge will ask the two of you what caused this problem, and will order the two of you to do whatever it is that you failed to do. It’s always best to consult with a good family law attorney to discuss the details before you act. See my AVVO Legal Guides on divorce for more information about the legal issues raised by your inquiry. Click on my photo. On my AVVO home page click on "View Contributions" or scroll down further and click on "Legal Guides." Scroll down the list of my 29 Legal Guides and select the topics relevant to your question. If you like my answer and Legal Guides, please make sure you mark them as “helpful.”

This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this Answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer