Skip to main content

What is motion for substitution of counsel

Union City, GA |

What is motion for substitution of counsel

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Subtitution of counsel is usually filed when court records show that one attorney represents you, and another attorney is stepping in to replace that attorney. If you've hired an attorney, or been appointed a public defender, you should contact them to ensure the court is notifying the proper attorney of any upcoming hearings or pending motions.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer