Skip to main content

What is covered under attorney-client privilege?

Walla Walla, WA |

What is covered under attorney-client privilege?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


Some types of communication between an attorney and his or her client.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.


communications between you and your attorney regarding your case and legal advice. An exception to the attorney-client privilege is what is known as the fraud/crime which allows disclosure of information
communicated by the client in an attempt by the client to use the lawyer’s services to
commit or cover up a crime or fraud.


Some communications between you and your attorney that a reasonable person could consider as confidential, but exceptions apply. You should consult with an attorney regarding specific facts covered, etc. there are also work product protections. Communications include spoken and written.

DISCLAIMER: This information is intended for public and educational use only, it does not form an attorney-client relationship and it is not intended as legal advice. Nothing replaces a confidential consultation with an attorney. This communication may be considered attorney advertising. Do not post any privileged information, instead contact an attorney directly.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer