Skip to main content

What is considered active bankruptcy?

Atlanta, GA |

I filed a couple of years ago and now i want to apply for a business loan but if you are in active bankruptcy you dont qualify.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

For a bankruptcy to no longer be active it must be discharged or dismissed. The latter is typically bad (however if you weren't really bankrupt it would not be bad--but in the event you were not found to be qualified for a discharge [either because you didn't cooperate at all or because you were found to have conducted yourself in an improper way] would it be bad).

Posted

To correct slightly the previous answer, if your case has not been discharged (or dismissed) AND closed, it is still active.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer