Skip to main content

What is a paper landlord and how do you find owners of these properites

Birmingham, AL |

was email this information. i was told you could collect renter income without being the owner. they said the owner gets tax breaks. this was a gov loophole that the owner could use for tax purpose

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

county recorder's office and the property address.

Ms. Johns can be reached at her Woodland Hills and San Diego offices at (866) 402-4038. Her email is hjohns@hjohnsatlaw.com and her office does offer free telephone consultations to Avvo askers. Ms. Johns is a lawyer although she is not your lawyer unless you have consulted with her and signed a fee or letter agreement confirming her representation of you. This Avvo response does not otherwise create a binding attorney client fee agreement. Ms. Johns and her employees are not tax or financial advisors and do not give tax or financial advice of any kind. For such advice, it is recommended that you consult with a tax or financial professional in that field.