Skip to main content

What is a level 2 discovery

Corpus Christi, TX |

What is a level 2 discovery in a divorce?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Level 2 discovery refers to the amount of and time for certain types of discovery under the Texas Rules of Civil procedure. The level 2 discovery plan will require all discovery that will be completed to be completed beginning when the suit is filed and continues until 30 days before the date set for trial in a family case, it limits each side to 50 hours of depositions of the parties, the fact witnesses and the expert witness (including cross examination) and it limits the number of interrogatories (questions the answer to which must be verified by the party making them to 25 questions.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer