Skip to main content

What is a first time offense in second degree robbery sentence to

Bakersfield, CA |

basically i'm trying to find out is how much time is a person suppose to get when its their first offense in second-degree robbery

what is the maximum sentence for second- degree robbery in bakersfield for first time offense ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


The law allows for either 2, 3 or 5 years in state prison for 2nd degree robbery. That is not to say that someone is going to be sentenced to that as a first offender, but it is possible. It is possible to get probation and anywhere from zero to 365 days in county jail and placed on probation, of course depending on the facts. But, a person can receive up to 5 years in state prison. Additionally, there are other enhancements and complications with felonies which can increase the "base term", as it's referred to.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer