Skip to main content

What is a "Verified" Complaint?

Greenwich, CT |

What is a "Verified" Complaint? What makes it "Verified"? Is it notarized? Can it be used in all courts, or only in Federal? Can other filings be "Verified", such as a Verified Motion or a Verified Answer?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


I cant speak to CT law, but most complaints here in Ca do not have to be verified under penalty of perjury. Things can be alleged under information and belief. The latter gives you more room to change your allegations etc as more information and facts are discovered. Harder to do when you verify your allegations under penalty of perjury. If the complaint is verified in CA, then the answer must be verified as well.
Motions in Ca normally include declarations or affidavits under penalty of perjury and therefore are verifed. Other reqd documents in motions are generally not verified.
You should consult with a lawyer local to you on this case.


A verified complaint is a sworn complaint and is very tricky as you need to make sure the allegations, facts and law are true and correct. A verified complaint requires a verified answer, unless you file a demurrer and motion to strike beforehand.
Motions are not verified, although most often there is an accompanying declaration stating certain facts are true and documents are true and correct copies of the originals.
Attorney Kopelson is correct, you should retain an experienced attorney to advise you.

Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.


a verified complaint is one signed by the party or he attorney who verifies the contents to be true.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email -

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer