Skip to main content

What if i don't show up to a no-contact hearing in NC?

Atlanta, GA |

I was the victim of a man saying he was my biological dad and took out a no-contact order. Now they are saying i have to go to court next Friday, but in NO WAY do i want to meet this man in person. What will happen if i don't show?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If you took out a no contact order, then you are the petitioner and probably a temporary order was put in place. In order to maintain the order you will need to appear and defend the order or you will lose it. Otherwise the Judge will throw it when you arent there. Also, there will be sheriffs in the courtroom and when you are coming and going they will escort to and from the building to your car. So you do not have to be concerned with this person attacking you or coming within touching distance of you.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer