Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

What happens if you have an order of protection against you?

I have an order of protection against me and I was in a shopping center parking lot (in NY) waiting for someone when my ex drove up next to my car, got out, started banging on my window yelling and screaming. I started the car and drove away, never saying a word. She called the police & now they want to talk to me. Am I in trouble for being in a place that my ex came up to? What can happen to me?

| 7 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content