Skip to main content

What happens if i cant go tp my court date? can i reschedule?

Hempstead, NY |

i got a speeding ticket for doing 75 on a 55mph limit, the court date falls on a day when ill be out of state, is there any way to get a new court date?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

You should contact the court as soon as possible. Depending on the jurisdiction, Courts may reschedule court dates if you contact them in advance. You may also hire an attorney in your jurisdiction who can appear on your behalf. Good luck!

Legal disclaimer: This site is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Any answers provied on this site do not result in an attorney-client relationship

David S Kapp

David S Kapp

Posted

Incorrect. YOu must GO there. Getting anything done at either of Long Islands 2 main traffic courts is an exercise in futility. Never take advice about local traffic laws from an out-of state attorney. They have no idea.

Posted

You can often re-schedule a court date especially if it is hasn't previously been re-scheduled. Call the court as soon as you can because some courts require advance notice to re-schedule.

Alternatively, you can retain a traffic lawyer to appear for you. Most of our clients don't go to court allowing us instead to handle it.

BTW, you are faced with a 4-point speeding ticket which could hurt your insurance rates so definitely fight it.

Matthew Weiss, Esq. <p> Weiss & Associates, PC <p> 212-683-7373 <p> mweiss@888redlight.com <p> Since 1991, we have been making fighting all types of vehicle and traffic law matters as easy as possible.

David S Kapp

David S Kapp

Posted

Getting anything done at either of Long Islands 2 main traffic courts is an exercise in futility. GO THERE. You wont get anyting done by telephone.

Posted

You should contact the court so that they know that you are pleading not guilty. Then request a date from the court that you know that you are available to appear in court.

Note: For informational purposes only.

David S Kapp

David S Kapp

Posted

...in person. you wont get anything done via telephone.

Posted

If your ticket is returnable at 16 Cooper Street, you can have an attorney appear for you on that date or and earlier date.

Yours truly,

Tom Kenniff
212-274-0090

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer