Skip to main content

What forms do I use if I overstay in USA and lost my i94. I'm married to a USA citizen

Brooklyn, NY |

I entered the country in 1992 legally and over stayed past my allowed time. I just recently married and want to apply for green card is it possible with out a I94 document that I lost.

+ Read More

Filed under: Immigration Green cards
Attorney answers 2

Posted

Yes, it is possible.

Posted

If you still have your passport with the entry stamp, that might be enough. Otherwise, you will need to file a Form I-102 to replace your I-94.

The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney relationship is created through this information. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer