Skip to main content

What does this mean?

Philadelphia, PA |

Your case has been accepted and routed to the USCIS Vermont Service Center for
processing. Within 7-10 days by standard mail you will receive your official
Receipt Notice (Form I-797) With the
official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) you may visit where you can
check the status of your case using My Case Status. We suggest you wait until
you have received your Form I-797 before checking My Case Status.

This confirmation provides notification of the date USCIS received your case.
This notice does NOT grant any immigration status or benefit. You MAY NOT
present this notice as evidence that you have been granted any immigration
status or benefit. Further, this notice does NOT constitute evidence that your
case remains pending with U

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


What part don't you understand? It means your case has been accepted, will be sent to Vermont Service Center for processing, and within 7-10 days you will get a notice that they have received your case. That is not the same as the case being approved - just that they have accepted it.

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.


Talk to the attorney who helped prepare the U visa application.

If you don't have an attorney ... you need to get one ... things will only get more, and more, complicated as this case progresses through the system.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.


It means exactly what is says and nothing more.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer