Skip to main content

What does the term "finish work" mean in a home improvement contract?

Sacramento, CA |

I signed a home improvement contract, but am not sure what finish work means. I felt kind of pressured to sign, and should have read the whole thing, and now I'm, worried because I don't know what this means.


+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


It's the last stage of work. For example, "rough" plumbing is the pipes in the wall. "Finish" plumbing is installing the faucet.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.


It refers to the final stage of the construction work. "Rough" work would be something like framing, electrical and piping. "Finish" work refers to the exterior and interior finishing of buildings and structures to enhance their service and aesthetic qualities. For a residential interior, it would include things such as flooring, tiling, painting, and wallpapering.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult your own attorney.


If the contract was for work on your home and it was not signed at the contractor's offices, then you probably have a right to cancel the contract.

Did the contract have included with it a Notice of Right to Cancel, or a form stating your rights to cancel the contract?

Even if it did not, you likely would still have the right to can if the conditions above are met.

Can you fax or email us a copy of the contract?

This is NOT legal advice, just a general discussion of the law, as we are not familiar with the specific documents and facts of your case, etc. Please consult with a competent attorney in this area of the law for specific legal advice regarding your particular case, as the advice may vary depending on the facts.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer