Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

What does the estate/executor do with a leased vehicle with 24 months left on the lease and only 7 months left with insurance?

GMC will not allow lease assumption outside of NY. Leased vehicle has 24 more payments left, insurance company has extended insurance until 12/18. Is executor responsible/liable for insurance coverage after that date as vehicle should not be used without insurance. AVVO advise to return the vehicle but estate is still responsible for remaining payments per GMC. MD benefactor is willing to assume financial responsibility via the estate however GMC will not allow MD benefactor to register the vehicle in another state (MD).

| 0 answers
Sponsored Listings